Categories
[…] Increase oversight and independence by reviewing Chair selection

When voters passed in 2016, Legislators learned from the lessons of medical under DPH and wisely looked to the Massachusetts Gaming Commission as a model for the CCC, removing it from being completely under the oversight of the Treasurer. As a compromise, the Treasurer retained authority to appoint the Chair.

According to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 10, § 76, the Cannabis Control Commission consists of:

  • “1 of whom shall be appointed by the governor and shall have a background in public health, mental health, substance use or toxicology
  • 1 of whom shall be appointed by the attorney general and shall have a background in public safety
  • 1 of whom shall be appointed by the treasurer and receiver-general and shall have experience in corporate management, finance or securities; and 
  • 2 of whom shall be appointed by a majority vote of the governor, attorney general and treasurer and receiver-general, 1 of whom shall have professional experience in oversight or industry management, including commodities, production or distribution in a regulated industry and 1 of whom shall have a background in legal, policy or social justice issues related to a regulated industry. “ [emphasis added]

The law further specifies that the “treasurer and receiver-general shall designate the chair of the commission.”